This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn More. Got it!

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes

Portex®

Why Select Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes?

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ tracheostomy tubes are designed for neonatal and pediatric patients who require intermittent or temporary cuff use.

A cuff, when inflated, helps create a seal between the tube’s outer wall and the trachea to direct airflow through the inner lumen, protecting against aspiration and optimizing respiration in ventilated patients and patients performing lung expansion therapies. When the seal is no longer needed, the cuff can be deflated and it rests Tight-to-Shaft (TTS), reducing the risk of trauma to the trachea and allowing the patient to speak.

Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ tracheostomy tubes can be reprocessed up to five times and are made of soft, natural, biocompatible silicone that is intended to be gentle on sensitive body tissues.

A SuperSlick® coating applied to the silicone surfaces aids in tube insertion, removal, cleaning and reinsertion, most beneficial to patients, clinicians and homecare providers.

The extended-length proximal shaft keeps external devices and ventilator connections away from the child’s neck, providing a greater range of mobility which is intended to reduce the risk of stoma irritation.

Wire embedded in the tubes’ shaft helps resist kinking, and a beveled, low-trauma tip provides added comfort and flexibility. The wire is non-ferrous, producing less distortion in medical imaging than conventional wire. The non-ferrous wire makes the Bivona Flextend TTS tracheostomy tube MR conditional with magnetic resonance imaging.

Benefits of Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes

Portex Bivona FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes are intended to reduce discomfort while helping to:

  • Maintain airway patency
  • Aid weaning and speaking

Common applications and treatment areas

  • Airway Management
  • Extended tubes have been shown to help reduce tracheostomy related pressure ulcers when used in conjunction with good clinical practice
  • Mechanical Ventilation
  • Weaning and phonation
  • Home care

Learn more about the benefits of Portex® Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal and Pediatric Tracheostomy Tubes. Complete the inquiry form below or call the relevant number below.

  • Ordering Information

    Box quantity: 1
    Minimum order quantity: 1


    Please see the Instructions for Use for a complete listing of the indications, contraindications, warnings and precautions.

Product Specifications

Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal Straight Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
67NFPS252.52.54.0203082
67NFPS303.03.04.7203284
67NFPS353.53.55.3203486
67NFPS404.04.06.0203688

Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Neonatal V Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
67NFP252.52.54.0203082
67NFP303.03.04.7203284
67NFP353.53.55.3203486
67NFP404.04.06.0203688

Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Pediatric Straight Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
67PFSS252.52.54.0203890
67PFSS303.03.04.7203991
67PFSS353.53.55.3204092
67PFSS404.04.06.0204193
67PFSS454.54.56.73042104
67PFSS505.05.07.33044106
67PFSS555.55.58.03046108

Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Pediatric V Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
67PFS252.52.54.0203890
67PFS303.03.04.7203991
67PFS353.53.55.3204092
67PFS404.04.06.0204193
67PFS454.54.56.73042104
67PFS505.05.07.33044106
67PFS555.55.58.03046108

Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Plus Pediatric Straight Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
67PFPS404.04.06.03044106
67PFPS454.54.56.73048110
67PFPS505.05.07.33050112
67PFPS555.55.58.03052114
67PFPS606.06.08.73056118

Bivona® FlexTend™ TTS™ Plus Pediatric V Neck Flange Tracheostomy Tubes

All codes are packaged individually sterile with obturator, twill tape and disconnection wedge.

Reorder CodeTube sizeTube I.D. (mm)Tube O.D. (mm)Proximal length (mm)Distal length (mm)Overall length (mm)
67PFP404.04.06.03044106
67PFP454.54.56.73048110
67PFP505.05.07.33050112
67PFP555.55.58.03052114
67PFP606.06.08.73056118